X
en-USel-GR

Legal Notice

KN FISHING TACKLE LTD with the distinctive title KN FISHING STORES which is legally represented by Constantinos Kalogirou. The headquarters of our company are located at Ipirou 13 Street, 7100, Larnaca, Cyprus HE356378.

Privacy

The administration of the website Knfishing.com and the protection of personal data of users / visitors / customers of this website shall be governed by the relevant Cypriot and European legislation and the stipulated Terms.

During visiting and/or using this website and in order to facilitate the provision of services through it, it is likely that the users / visitors / customers to be asked for information relating to (eg by name, occupation, telephone number, email address, date birth etc.). The personal data entered by users / visitors / customers anywhere on the web pages of this website are intended solely to ensure the operation of the service and must not be used by third parties without complying with the applicable laws. Personal data of users / visitors / customers which are required by our site Knfishing.com are limited to information necessary for the operation of the electronic shop and the services offered through it, according to the provisions of Law. Ν.125 (I)/2018 on the protection of personal data and of the law N.133(I) / 2013 on the protection of data in e-commerce, as these are applicable each time.

The site Knfishing.com may collect, store and process personal data of users / visitors / customers of this website only if the data is provided voluntarily by stakeholders, for the following purposes.

  • for the services chosen by users / visitors / customers of this website (eg purchase of products, information about new products, participation in competitions, etc.)
  • to better serve the users / visitors / customers.
  • to collect information from users / visitors / customers (feedback) about the products and services of our site knfishing.com and improve based on the information collected.
  • to inform the users / visitors / customers about the new products of our site Knfishing.com on the provision that they consent to contacting them.
  • to inform the users / visitors / customers about promotional offers and competitions run by our site Knfishing.com, on the provision that they consent to contacting them.
  • the advertising and promotion by our site Knfishing.com for products, on the provision that they consent to contacting them.
  • market research and communication with users / visitors / customers, on the provision that they consent to contacting them.
  • to improve the awareness of our site Knfishing.com

Personal data provided voluntarily by users / visitors / customers may be gathered from the administration of the website Knfishing.com archived, stored and processed by it for relevant purposes.

The holder and responsible for handling personal data collected in the above manner and the file created for these purposes, will be the administration of our site Knfishing.com based at the headquarters of which the above mentioned file will be created and saved. The personal data provided by users / visitors / customers of this website may be forwarded to affiliated companies for operational and IT service purposes, in order to facilitate its business relationship with these users / visitors / customers as well as for statistical and historical reasons. If the user / visitor / customer has completed the relevant field and has consented to send him information and promotional material, our site Knfishing.com may, after informing the user / visitor / customer communicate his personal data to third parties for advertising promotion of the products they offer, as well as to companies making market research or other similar activity.

The users / visitors / customers who have been notified that their personal data are being held by our site Knfishing.com have the following rights:

- The right of access the data relating to them, stored by the our website Knfishing.com

- The right to access information on (a) all the personal data concerning them, and their origin; (b) the purpose of processing these data; (c) the recipients or categories of recipients (c) the progress of the processing at the time since the previous update or informing them, (d) the logic of the automated processing; (e) where appropriate the rectification, erasure, or blocking (locking) of the data whose processing does not comply with the provisions of law. Ν.125 (I)/2018.

- The right to object the processing of their data.

- The right of temporary judicial protection.

- The consent of participants in the collection and processing of their personal data may be revoked at any time but without retroactive effect.

Company KN FISHING TACKLE LTD and website Knfishing.com complies with all legally imposed obligations. The subject of personal data is entitled to request at any time the interruption of any task by the site Knfishing.com relevant to that information such as but not limited to sending promotional material. To exercise the right of objection conferred by n. Ν.125 (I)/2018 the subject of the personal data must request the specific action in writing by the controller, such as the correction of personal data concerning him, the temporary non-use of the data, the non-transmission, or deletion of them.

If the user / visitor / customer voluntarily discloses on his own, his sensitive, personal data through this website directly to third parties, it is his responsibility to investigate the terms of protection of such data by such third parties. The user / visitor / customer accepts that the site Knfishing.com has no responsibility whatsoever for such disclosures for any subsequent use of such data by other persons. Similarly, the site Knfishing.com bears no liability for any disclosure by the users / visitors / customers of this website of personal and / or sensitive data to third parties through the website without the prior consent of the data provider.

Any user / visitor / customer guarantee the accuracy and authenticity of his personal data and submit them and his right to submit these data to the site Knfishing.com.

The site Knfishing.com objects to the collection of private data of minors and its policy is not to collect or process data of people under the age of 18.

Security

The website Knfishing.com recognizes the importance of the issue of security of personal data of users / visitors / customers of this website and makes every reasonable effort, with the most modern and advanced methods to ensure their safety. The users / visitors / customers must however be aware that sending confidential information via e-mail is not the safest way communication, as always carries the risk of reading such information from third parties.

Cookies

Like most websites the website Knfishing.com uses cookies to access certain information each time a user / visitor / customer navigates through the online store. Without cookies it would be impossible for our site Knfishing.com to provide users / visitors / customers of this website’s important services such as order status, product storage to cart etc.

The cookies are alphanumeric files transferred to computer hard drive of the users / visitors / customers of a website and are used for keeping statistical data necessary for the provision of services such as those mentioned above, as well as to define the popular websites or for marketing purposes and to provide easy access to the user / visitor / customer of the website.

The cookies do not pose risks to the computer of the user / visitor / customer of the website. If someone does not want information collected through cookies, you may set the navigation program (browser) on the Internet, to delete the existing hard disk cookies and choose whether to automatically reject all new cookies, or to be asked each time a cookie will be installed on the computer hard drive if you want to reject or accept. Nonetheless, the users / visitors / customers should be aware that the choice of rejecting cookies makes it more difficult or impossible to use categories and services of the website.

Promotional and Informative Messages

The user / visitor / customer of this website has the opportunity, if he so wishes, to request to be informed about new products featuring on our site Knfishing.com and / or in our natural store, as well as any other offers, by sending advertising - information messages via telephone, e-mail, or by mail. The user / visitor / customer who wishes so, may request to discontinue such messages. Our site Knfishing.com enables users / visitors / customers of this web site to download the newsletter in their email address if they declare that they want this service.

Order of Goods and Consumer Protection

The implementation of orders through the e-shop, is a sale contract, concluded remotely governed by the legal framework of the Cypriot Law. Ν.133 (Ι) / 2013, as amended.

The user / visitor / customer has the possibility of concluding a valid order via our e-shop, if he is capable of respecting contractual Articles Cypriot Civil Code, (if he has completed the eighteenth year of age and is not subject to guardianship for the award of contract of sale). Orders can be made by the representatives of legal guardians and the company reserves its right to claim from the supervising guardian of any orders carried out by legally incapable persons.

Procedure to order via our E-Shop:

CAUTION: In case you reside outside Cyprus, we would like to ask you not to order any product in liquid or spray form as it will be flagged as dangerous goods and restrictions during transportation will apply.

  1. Filling in a special form with the necessary data to conclude the sales contract. The acceptance of the terms of the sales contract and the conditions of use, through the use of the electronic "Accept" given by the person concerned on the website. To facilitate and accommodate all those who wish to buy from our online store, our site Knfishing.com offers you with the following payment methods

a. Cash on delivery (only for Greece and Cyprus) once you receive the products

b. Deposit in one of the following bank accounts under the name of KN FISHING TACKLE LTD.

BANK OF CYPRUS IBAN: CY31 0020 0195 0000 3570 2305 1724/ SWIFT CODE: BCYPCY2N

c. Paypal

The customer is fully informed by the respective product presentation on the website, before the completion of the order, about the essential characteristics of the product, its price, size, transport costs, payment, delivery, and the right of withdrawal.

By sending the order form, the consumer receives a copy of the order online, which he can store.

All prices clearly stated next to each product include VAT Knfishing.com reserves the right to adjust prices without being obliged to inform its customers beforehand. Discounts and offers for products are valid until the stock is depleted.

The prices of the products that are not in stock or pre-order are valid for 7 days from the date the order was placed.

The delivery time depends on the shipping company (courier) with which our company cooperates. The site Knfishing.com informs the client that transport times are based on information provided by the carriers and are only indicative and approximate. The site Knfishing.com therefore is not liable for any delay on the part of transport operators.

Product Returns

In case of an error of our company we fully refund the money corresponding to the value of the order and delivery costs.

If it no error appears to have been made on the part of our company only the amount corresponding to the value of products is refunded and shipping costs are incurred by the customer exclusively.

In the event that the products you received have exceeded their expiration date, you will receive the full amount of the value of the order and delivery costs.

In the event that the product has a defect it will be replaced in consultation with our company by phone at 0035777770038 or e-mail info@knfishing.com

Returns are accepted upon request and only if the products are unused and in their original condition.

If the product has been used or their original packaging has been altered or damaged, the return will not be accepted.

Refunds are made within 16 days after the return and receipt of products.

The buyer must indicate to Knfishing.com the bank account to which he wants to receive the refund.

If the return is not done within the time span of sixteen (16) calendar days from the day of receipt or if some of the conditions of return are not fulfilled, our site knfishing.com has the right not to accept back the products and not to proceed with replacement.

Consignment

After you contact via telephone our on-line shop Knfishing.com, pack and send your order with the product, via a cooperating courier company. Inside the package place a note in which you disclose to us the problem that has arisen with the returned product, provided that the product fulfills the return conditions. When the package arrives and the return conditions apply, the product will be accepted as explained in detail above. If the product does not comply with the conditions above it will be returned to the customer and transport costs will be borne by him.

Order Cancellation

Cancellation of orders can take place in the following cases: Before you complete the order, during the electronic order process you can press «back» and remove the quantities of products from your shopping cart by clicking the button "remove". If you have completed the online order but the product has not yet shipped, you can call us at 0035777770038 and a representative will handle the cancellation of your order.

These Terms are subject to Cypriot law and interpreted in accordance with it. If any provision is held to be invalid or voidable by the competent Cypriot court will lapse, without affecting the validity of the remaining Terms. Any dispute arising from the use of this website or relating to these Terms shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the material competent courts of Nicosia, Cyprus.